Privacy Statement

Notice About Personal Data / Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out how Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd (collectively referred to as “us” or “we”) collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are issuing this notice to all our valued customers/prospective customer.

During the course of dealings between you and Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd, you will be requested to provide or has provided to us your personal data to be collected, used and processed for purposes in respect of our services.

 
2. THE PURPOSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

Your personal data will be/is being collected, used and/or processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:-

a) to send you information for marketing purposes AND for administrative purposes;
b) to monitor, review and improve our services;
c) to be used as internal record keeping;
d) to inform and update you with information of upcoming events and service (if any);
f) to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and to make disclosure under the requirement of any applicable laws, regulations, directions, court orders, by-laws, guidelines, circulars and others; and/or
i) such other purposes relevant to the services provided by us, our affiliate, subsidiaries and/or partners.

 
3. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data includes but not limited to the following information:-
a) name, job title and company name;
b) age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;
c) race, ethnic origin, nationality;
d) contact information including address, email address and phone number;
e) marital status, details of children, income range, employer; and
f) such other relevant information.

 
4. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorise to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:

a) any person to whom Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd is required to so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b) any related, affiliated and subsidiaries of Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd ;
c) Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd business partners in relation to providing you with related services;
d) government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
e) Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd appointed auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;

 
5. SECURITY

We shall try our very level best, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.

 
6. DATA TRANSFER AND SHARING

Where Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd considers it necessary in relation to the provision of services to you to transfer your personal data to another member of Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd is established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 
7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right as a data subject to have access and to correct your personal data in which you have provided to Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd and in this respect, you may:-

a) request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date;
b) request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your personal data provided to ;
c) request Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes;
d) request Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the persons who may be identified from your personal data;
e) inform Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.

For any queries, write in requests in relation to access or correct and/or delete your personal data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of personal data handled by us, please contact Everest Innovation Sdn Bhd at:-

Email   : inquiry@first-joy.com
Fax       : +603 8061 0802
Write   : 18-2, Jalan Puteri 2/2, Bandar Puteri Puchong, 47100 Puchong Selangor
 


Got questions about developing your leadership pipeline? Talk to us today!

Online Store